5.72% of West Seram Regency's Population Has a Higher Education in June 2024

1
Irfan Fadhlurrahman 11/02/2025 16:24 WIB
Image Loader
Memuat...
Percentage of the Population of West Seram Regency by Education Level (June 2024)
databoks logo
  • A Small
  • A Medium
  • A Bigger

Data from the Directorate General of Population and Civil Registration (Dukcapil) shows that the population of West Seram Regency, Maluku reached 216,090 in 2024.

However, only 5.72% of the population had completed higher education by mid-2024.

The proportion of the population with D1 and D2 education was 0.85%, while D3 was 0.84%. Furthermore, the population with a Bachelor's degree (S1) reached 3.93%, Master's degree (S2) 0.1%, and Doctoral degree (S3) 0.002%.

Furthermore, the proportion of the population with a high school (SMA) diploma was 25.19%. Junior high school (SMP) and elementary school (SD) graduates were 12.53% and 17.82% respectively.

Meanwhile, 15.87% of the population of West Seram Regency had not completed elementary school. The number of people who have not attended/completed any schooling was 22.87%.

The following is a detailed breakdown of the population of West Seram Regency, Maluku by education level as of June 2024:

1. Doctoral Degree (S3): 4 people (0.002%)
2. Master's Degree (S2): 209 people (0.1%)
3. Bachelor's Degree (S1): 8,493 people (3.93%)
4. D3: 1,822 people (0.84%)
5. D1 and D2: 1,838 people (0.85%)
6. High School (SMA): 54,430 people (25.19%)
7. Junior High School (SMP): 27,080 people (12.53%)
8. Completed Elementary School (SD): 38,510 people (17.82%)
9. Did Not Complete Elementary School (SD): 34,290 people (15.87%)
10. No Schooling/Never Attended School: 49,420 people (22.87%)

"Disclosure: This is an AI-generated translation of the original article. We strive for accuracy, but please note that automated translations may contain errors or slight inconsistencies."

Latest Data Stories
Databoks Premium
Databoks Premium

Popular Data

Loading...