5.58% of Gorontalo's Population Has a Higher Education by Mid-2024

1
Irfan Fadhlurrahman 11/02/2025 14:31 WIB
Image Loader
Memuat...
Percentage of Gorontalo Population by Education Level (June 2024)
databoks logo
  • A Small
  • A Medium
  • A Bigger

Data from the Directorate General of Population and Civil Registration (Dukcapil) shows that the population of Gorontalo Regency, Gorontalo reached 421,700 in 2024.

Of this number, only 5.58% of the population had received higher education as of June 2024.

The proportion of the population with D1 and D2 education was 0.34%, while D3 was 0.73%. Furthermore, the population with a Bachelor's degree (S1) reached 4.22%, Master's degree (S2) 0.26%, and Doctoral degree (S3) 0.021%.

Furthermore, the proportion of the population with a high school (SMA) diploma was 15.34%. Junior high school (SMP) and elementary school (SD) graduates were 10.05% and 28.32%, respectively.

Meanwhile, 20.91% of the population of Gorontalo Regency had not completed elementary school. The number of people who have not attended/completed school is 19.8%.

The following is a breakdown of the population of Gorontalo Regency, Gorontalo by education level as of mid-2024:

1. Doctoral Degree (S3): 87 people (0.021%)
2. Master's Degree (S2): 1,109 people (0.26%)
3. Bachelor's Degree (S1): 17,820 people (4.22%)
4. D3: 3,075 people (0.73%)
5. D1 and D2: 1,447 people (0.34%)
6. High School (SMA): 64,700 people (15.34%)
7. Junior High School (SMP): 42,380 people (10.05%)
8. Completed Elementary School (SD): 119,410 people (28.32%)
9. Did Not Complete Elementary School (SD): 88,170 people (20.91%)
10. Did Not Attend/Complete School: 83,490 people (19.8%)

"Disclosure: This is an AI-generated translation of the original article. We strive for accuracy, but please note that automated translations may contain errors or slight inconsistencies."

Latest Data Stories
Databoks Premium
Databoks Premium

Popular Data

Loading...